Nema, 1401 Market St. 94103- Residential Homes (Under Construction) – 1/28

Nema, 1401 Market St. 94103- Residential Homes (Under Construction) – 1/28


New Homes in San Francisco – Residential Homes (Under Construction) – 1/28

Nema, 1401 Market St. 

1401 Market 2011

NEMA, also known as Tenth and Market, is a 754-unit residential apartment complex under construction in the Mid-Market neighborhood of San Francisco, California, United States. The complex consists of a 19-story, 220-foot (67 m) tower at Jessie and Tenth Streets and a 35-story, 352-foot (107 m) tower at Market and Tenth Streets, connected by a nine story podium along Tenth Street.

Basic Information :

Alternative names: Tenth and Market ,1401 Market Street , 1411 Market Street
Status: Under construction
Type: Residential apartments
Location: 1401 Market Street San Francisco, California
Coordinates: 37.7759°N 122.4175°W Coordinates: 37.7759°N 122.4175°W
Construction started: November 1, 2011
Estimated completion: March 2014
Cost: US$200 million
HEIGHT
Roof: North tower: 352 ft (107 m)
South tower: 220 ft (67 m)
Podium: 93 ft (28 m)
TECHNICAL DETAILS
Floor count: North tower: 35
South tower: 19
Podium: 9
DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
Architect: Handel Architects
Developer: Crescent Heights
Structural engineer: Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Main contractor: Swinerton
Other information
Number of units: 754
Parking: 550 car (valet) 754 bicycle

Local Map

map-1

HISTORY

Originally designed by Heller Manus as 719 residential condominiums, the project site was cleared for development in 2007. With the onset of the 2008 financial crisis, developer Crescent Heights converted the project to apartments, but the site remained a vacant hole in the ground for four years. In July 2009, the developers received approval to increase the dwelling unit count by 35 to 754. After being redesigned by Handel Architects, the project was given the green light to begin construction on November 1, 2011.
In 2013, the building was given the name “NEMA", short for New Market. The first residents will move into the south tower on October 1, 2013, while the north tower will be completed by March 2014.

1401 Market 2011 Rendering - night

1