Global Artificial Intelligence Conference
Global Artificial Intelligence Conference
Day -1 (January 17th 8:00AM-7:00PM )
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM – 9:40AM | General Keynote : Deep Learning – Market Adoption Overview (Sreenivasa Chadalavada, Managing Partner, Gartner) |
9:40 AM – 10:20AM | General Track: Navigating The AI Job Market – How To Differentiate Yourself And Land The Right Role (Andrew Savage, Head Of AI Partnerships, Metis) Finance Track: xAI in the financial industry (Jari Koister, VP, FICO) Travel/Transportation Track: Personalization Using LSTMs (Ankit Jain, Data Scientist, Uber) Agriculture Track: Digital Partnership: Accelerating the era of Artificial Intelligence(Anju Gupta, Director, Monsanto) |
10:20AM -10:40AM | Break |
10:40 AM – 11:20AM | Telco Track: Petabyte Scale AI Platform & Data Applications (Ganesh Harinath, Director, Verizon) Finance Track: Distributed Deep Learning Optimizations (Finance Related) (Geeta Chauhan, Chief Technology Officer, SVSG) Travel/Transportation Track: Bidding Algorithms and Deep Learning (Jing Xi, Director, Expedia) Technical Track: Using AWS SageMaker, Kubernetes, and PipelineAI for High Performance, Hybrid-Cloud Distributed TensorFlow Model Training and Serving with GPUs (Chris Fregly, Founder and Research Engineer, PipelineAI) |
11:20 AM – 12:00PM | Finance Track: AI Use Case (Madhu Shashanka, Managing Director, Charles Schwab) Travel/Transportation Track: Rise of Artificial Intelligence and Travel Industry disruption (Sanjib Basak, Director Data Science, Carlson WagonLit) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00PM – 1:40PM | Technical Track: Keras (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT) Finance Track: Artificial Intelligence Finance Use Case (Upendra Mardikar, VP Technologies, American Express) Travel/Transportation Track: Artificial Intelligence In Autonomous Vehicles (Gaurav Agarwal, Manager, NVIDIA) Industry Track: Machine Learning In Industrial Sector: The Stepchild With Large ROI (Rohit Mittal, Director, Intel) |
1:40PM – 2:20PM | General Track: How to enable AI to achieve business ROI (Nir Kaldero, Chief Scientist, Galvanize) Finance Track: Machine Thinking (Ashish Bansal, Sr. Director Data Science, Capital One) Industry Track: Integrating Domain Expert Knowledge Into Deep Learning AI: A Case Study In Chemistry (Garrett Goh, Data Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Lab) |
2:20PM – 3:00PM | Keynote Panel : AI from Investment perspective – Aaref Hilaly (Partner, Sequoia Capital) – Yoshi Tanaka (Director, SoftBank) Technical Track: Deep-Chain Learning (Shyam Sarkar, CEO, AyushNet) Finance Track: Finance Use Case (Venkatesh Ramanathan, Data Scientist, Paypal) Chatbot Track: NLP middleware for any multilingual chatbot and assistant –A new era of artificial data for AI (Antonio Valderrabanos, CEO, Bitext Innovations) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Afternoon Break |
3:30PM – 4:10PM | Use Case Track: Machine Learning, Big Data, IoT (Youngchoon Park, VP, Johnson Controls) General Track: Business Transformations thorough IoT and AI (Yoshi Tanaka, Director, SoftBank) Technical : Real-Time Online Learning in a Marketing Context (Devin Jones, VP Data Science & Engineering, Nielsen Marketing Cloud) |
4:10PM – 4:50PM | General Track: Deep Learning for Technologists & Executives ….. How do I explain it to my Grandma? (Aamer Charania, Founder, Dallas AI) Use Case Track: Artificial Intelligence Reducing Cost and Improving Quality in Service Management (Bill Guinn, CTO, ServiceAide) Finance Track: AI finance use case (Kaushal Kurapati, Vice President of Products, MasterCard) |
4:50PM – 6:00PM | Keynote Panel: The Future of Artificial Intelligence |
4:50PM – 5:30PM | General Track Agriculture Track: Modern Agriculture: How Farmers use AI & Big Data to Feed the World (Karen Hildebrand, Founder, FarmFemmes) Technical Track: Associative-based Few-Shot Learning (Avidan Akerib, Chief Science Officer & VP, GSI Technology) |
5:30PM – 6:00PM | Insurance Track : Insurance Track: Use cases of AI and Predictive Analytics in the InsurTech Space (Adam Tashman, Director, Carpe Data) |
6:00PM – 7:00PM | PM RECEPTION |
Day – 1 (Jan 17th Workshop Track)
9:00AM – 12:00 PM | NLP Workshop (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
---|---|
1:00PM – 3:00PM | NLP Workshop (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group) (Contd..) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30PM – 6:30PM | NLP Workshop (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group) (Contd..) |
Day – 1 (Jan 17th Workshop Track)
9:00AM – 12:00 PM | Keras Workshop (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
---|---|
1:40PM – 3:00PM | Advanced Keras Workshop (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30PM – 6:30PM | Advanced Keras Workshop (Francesco Mosconi, Data Scientist, CATALIT) (Contd..) |
Day -2 (January 18th 7:45AM-5:00PM )
7:45 AM – 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM – 9:40 AM | General Keynote Session: Intelligence – The Electricity of our Era (Vitaly Gordon, VP, Data Science and Engineering Einstein, Salesforce) |
9:40 AM – 10:20 AM | Enterprise Track: Revolutionizing Enterprise Applications: Making Procurement Awesome With AI And Machine Learning (Shivani Govil, VP, SAP) Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Pharmaceutical Industry And AI: Where Are We Today? (Jamie Powers, Director, PerkinElmer Informatics) Technical Track: Cluster YouTube: A Top Down And Bottom Up Approach (Jon Morra, VP Data Science, ZEFR) |
10:20AM – 10:40AM | Break |
10:40 AM – 11:20 AM | Enterprise Track: Advanced Applications Of Artificial Intelligence In Enterprises (Anand Rao, Partner, PwC) Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track : Deep Learning In Biotech, Rapid Diagnostics. (Tanay Tandon, CEO, Athelas) Technical Track: Applied machine learning & deep learning for text mining (David Talby, Chief Technology Officer, Atigeo) |
11:20 AM – 12:00 PM | Keynote Technical Track/Use Case Track/General Session Healthcare/Pharma/BioTech Track: Predicting Alzheimer’s Disease With Machine Learning (Ayin Vala, Chief Data Scientist, Foundation For Precision) Enterprise Track: Enterprise Cognitive Assistants: The New Workforce (Veena Gundavelli, CEO, Emagia Corporation) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00 PM – 1:40PM | Chatbot Track: Collaborative Intelligence (Nikki Hallgrimsdottir, VP, Algomus) Technical Track: Tensorflow To 100s Of GPUs With Spark And Hops Hadoop (Jim Dowling, Professor, KTH – Royal Institute Of Technology) |
1:40 PM – 2:20 PM | Enterprise Track: Journey to Enterprise-scale AI Solutions: Three lessons inspired by Hollywood (Rajat Mishra, Vice President, Cisco Systems) Industry Use Case Track: Developing And Deploying AI Solutions On The Cloud Using Azure ML And Team Data Science Process (TDSP) (Debraj Guhathakurta, Senior Data Scientist, Microsoft) General Track: Transitioning to Artificial Intelligence: A Framework to Follow for Higher ROI from AI (Mohammed Chaara, Director, Lenovo) |
2:20 PM – 3:00 PM | Enterprise Track: Machine Learning Platformization In The Enterprise: Enabling AI At Scale – A VC View (Ed Fernandez, Founder, Naiss.Io) Industry Use Case Track: Zillow: AI In Real Estate (Jasjeet Thind, VP Data Science & Engineering, Zillow) General Track: AI Personas – The Next Step In The AI Revolution (Scott Noteboom, CEO, Litbit) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30 PM – 4:10 PM | General Track: Building Cognitive Business Applications using Automation and AI aspects (Jari Koister, VP, FICO) Enterprise Track: Transfer Learning for Enterprise AI (Anjan Goswami, Director Data Science, Salesforce) Finance Track: Convolutional Neural Networks And Unconventional Data – Predicting The Stock Market Using Images (Manuel Amunategui, VP Predictive Analytics, SpringML) |
4:10 PM – 4:50 PM | General Session: The digital transformation of management (Gregory lablanc, Distinguished Teaching Fellow, University of California, Berkeley) Travel/Transportation Track: Usage Of AI In Video And Photo Identification Of People And Things As The Future Of Airports And Security (Ramki Ramaswamy, VP Technologies, JetBlue) Security Track: Fighting Online Fraud And Abuse With Large-Scale Machine-Learning And Deep Learning (Jacob Burnim, Lead Engineer, Sift Science) |
4:50 PM – 6:00 PM | Keynote Panel: Solving Business Problems With AI Nikhil Singhvi (Director, Credit Suisse) Subramanian Iyer (Head of Analytics, First Republic Bank) |
4:50 PM – 5:30 PM | Use Case Track : Marketing language optimization using NLP: Deploying high impact copy that maximizes ROI (Pavan Korada, VP Data Science, Zeta Global) |
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM | Telco Track: In search of an Intelligent Contact Center: Artificial Intelligence transforming contact center (Shahidul Mannan, Head of Technology, Teletech) |
Day – 2 (Jan 18th Workshop Track)
8:30AM – 12:30 PM | Workshop: Getting Started With TensorFlow (Hans Hyttsten, Software Engineer, Google) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
---|---|
1:00PM – 3:00PM | Workshop: The Power of Monotonicity: TensorFlow Lattice (Maya Gupta, Senior Researcher& Seungil You, Researcher, Google) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30PM – 6:00PM | Workshop Workshop: The Power of Monotonicity: TensorFlow Lattice (Maya Gupta, Senior Researcher & Seungil You, Researcher, Google) |
Day – 2 (Jan 18th Workshop Track)
8:30AM – 12:30 PM | Blockchain Workshop (Mike Myburgh, Principal Architect, TIBCO) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
---|---|
1:00PM – 3:00PM | Enancing NLP with Deep Neural Networks (Luis Serrano, Manager, Udacity) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30PM – 6:00PM | Enancing NLP with Deep Neural Networks (Luis Serrano, Manager, Udacity) (Contd.) |
Day -3 (January 19th 8:30AM-6:00PM )
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM | Registration |
---|---|
9:00 AM – 9:40 AM | General Keynote Session |
9:40 AM – 10:20 AM | Security Track: AI And The Future Of Cyber Security (Dean Harvey, Partner, Perkins Coie LLP) Telco Track: AI in Wireless Telecoms (Sinan Akkaya, Director, AT&T) Retail/E-Commerce Track: Apache Spark in the hands of data scientists (Neelesh Srinivas, Software Engineer, Stitch Fix) |
10:20AM – 10:40AM | Break |
10:40 AM – 11:20 AM | Security Track: DEEP DEFENSE: Using deep learning to fight off uber fraudsters (Karthik Ramasamy, Manager, Uber) Telco Track: Machine Learning | Big Data | Artificial Intelligence Telecom Way (Tushar Sabharwal, Test Engineering Lead, Ericsson) Retail/E-Commerce Track: AI Use Case (Andy Pandharikar, CEO, COMMERCE.AI) |
11:20 AM – 12:00 PM | Security Track: Classifying spearphising: NLP to distinguish new acquaintances and targeted e-mail attacks (Siobhan Mcnamara, Data Scientist, Agari) E-Commerce/Retail: AI Use Case (Kamelia Aryafar, Director Data Science, Overstock) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
1:00 PM – 1:40PM | Telco Track: From Disappointing To Delightful: How To Build With IoT (Mike Vladimer, Founder, Orange Silicon Valley) General Track: AI Developments on the Horizon (Josh Neland, Managing Director, Accenture) |
1:40 PM – 2:20 PM | Security Track: IOT And Machine Learning – Transforming The Security Space (Rajeeve Kaul, Vice President Of Products,Essendant) Finance Track: Applying machine Learning technique to build investment strategies (Eitan Cadouri, Founder, Seegnals) General Track: How To Win The War For Data Science Talent (Max Dosad, Principal Consultant Data Science, Harnham) |
2:20 PM – 3:00 PM | Telco Track: Prediction of tonnage for WiFi Access Points for better placement and optimization (Khosrow Hassibi, Chief Data Scientist, R Systems) Security Track: AI to the Rescue: Protecting Devices from PC to Mobile to IoT (Rajarshi Gupta, VP Data Science, Avast) Technical Track: Reducing Risks With Illuminated AI (Tsvi Achler, CEO, Optimizing Mind) |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30 PM – 4:10 PM | General Session Track: AI & Business: Opportunities and Dangers (Will Murphy, VP, Talla) Travel/Transportation Track: AI-enabled Smart Transportation at City Scale (Jian Chang, Data Scientist, Asiainfo) Technical Track: Data Science For Blockchain And Cryptocurrencies (Bhairav Mehta, Manager, Apple) |
4:10 PM – 4:50 PM | General Session Track: AI-Guided Product-Market Fit for AI Innovations (Cirrus Shakeri, CEO, Inventurist) Technical Track : Provenance in production-grade machine learning — a guide to effective AI deployment (Anand sampat, CEO, Datmo) Use Case Track: Machine Learning (ML) and automation for the rest of us (Small/Medium Established Businesses) (Rich Jolly, Hawes Group, VP Data Science) |
4:50 PM – 5:30 PM | Keynote: Patterns for Amalgamating Unstructured and Structured Data for Deep Learning (Ali Arsanjani, CTO, IBMs) |
Day – 3 (Jan 19th Workshop Track)
9:00AM – 12:00 PM | Workshop: Frameworks galore..Which one to pick (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group) |
12:00 PM – 1:00PM | Lunch Break |
---|---|
1:00PM – 3:00PM | Workshop: Frameworks galore..Which osssssssssssssssssssssss |
3:00PM – 3:30PM | Break |
3:30PM – 6:00PM | Workshop: Frameworks galore..Which one to pick (SK Reddy, Chief Product Officer AI & ML, Digitalist Group)(Contd..) |